News

Bergamot Oil

Posted by Plant's Power Blogger on

Common Name: Bergamot Oil Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia INCI: Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) is part of the Rutaceae family. It is defined as a hybrid between bitter orange and lemon. Like most citrus oils, it undergoes the manufacturing process called cold pressed where the rinds of the fruit are pierced and punctured in order to obtained this unique oil. Bergamot oil is described to be greenish or brownish-yellow in colour with a slight bitter aromatic taste. It is the refreshing bouquet aroma of citrus and floral notes that makes it a popular oil to work with in...

Read more →


Lavender Essential Oil

Posted by Plant's Power Blogger on

Lavender oil continues to be as popular today as it has in the past, many of us are familiar with the scent of lavender whether its through our everyday personal care products or as an aromatherapy agent...While using essential oils, there are always the concerns of skin irritations or allergic reactions.

Read more →