Jojoba Oil, Skin Rescue
At a time when we are using hand sanitizers frequently and washing our hands more often, the skin on our hands is suffering from moisture loss and damaged structure. As much as extra cleaning is necessary for protection of the spread of COVID-19, it is also damaging to the skin structure. To maintain good health of our hand skin we have to return to it the water and lipids that are lost by intensive cleaning.
(This image was originally posted to Flickr by kretyen at https://www.flickr.com/photos/10271343@N00/2586436025. It was reviewed on by FlickreviewR and was confirmed to be licensed under the terms of the cc-by-2.0.)
How the skin works:
The surface of the skin is composed of three layers: epidermis, dermis, and subcutaneous tissue (hypodermis). The lipids (fats) of the epidermis (top-most layer) can be divided into sebaceous lipids and the stratum corneum. Wax esters account for 25% of the sebaceous lipids and are not produced by any other cell in the body. Waxes are more resistant to oxidation, hydrolysis and heat than triglycerides or phospholipids. They lubricate the skin by sealing in the internal moisture while preventing excessive hydration.
Soap, detergent, shampoo, alcohol found in common skincare products, hard water, dry air, hot showers, aging and certain medical conditions all compromise the skin barrier, causing dryness and discomfort. Most commercially produced products only cover the problem but do not absorb into the skin, leaving you dependent on them instead of providing hydration and nourishment.
In the plant world, there is one commercially known plant that produces liquid long-chain wax esters in its seeds that are similar to those of human sebum. That plant is Simmondsia chinensis, commonly known as Jojoba. Its unique structure, which is based on straight chain Omega 9 esters, mimics 25% of the human sebum. Once applied on irritated skin, Jojoba oil has soothing, repairing, and deeply moisturizing effects. This makes it ideal for use in skin-care (face, hands, body), massage, baby products, soaps, and hair care products.
How does it work?
When we apply jojoba oil on the skin it forms a very thin, non-greasy layer of jojoba and sebum. The oil quickly permeates the skin and softens it from the inside. It provides moisture control by reducing water loss without totally blocking movement of gasses and water vapour.
A study at the University of Michigan measured moisturizing efficacy of Jojoba oil. In this experiment, jojoba oil applied to the face showed a reduction of superfical facial lines by 26% after one hour of application, 18% after four hours of application and 11% after 8 hours of application. Skin softness was increased even after 8 hours of application.
Application for skincare manufacturers:
This is great news for makers of creams and lotions! Your products will not only add beneficial moisture to your clients’ skin, they will feel silky smooth for a long time after application. If you are making lotions you need to know that jojoba oil has hydrophilic/lipophilic balance number (HLB) 6. It is considered compatible with almost all anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non -ionic cosmetic ingredients.
Due to the presence of mixed tocopherols (Vit E) Jojoba has exceptional heat and oxidative stability which means that it is not prone to rancidity and has long shelf life.
Your customers will thank you for using Jojoba oil in your hand balms, creams, and lotions!