Meadow foam (Limnanthes Alba) Seed Carrier Oil

Regular price $48.29

Meadow foam Seed Oil - Refined

COA

Botanical binomial: Limnanthes Alba

INCI Name: Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil

CAS No.: 153065-40-8  

EINECS No.: 310-127-6 

Country of Origin: Canada

Part of plant used in production: seed

Methods of production: Cold Pressed, Refined

 

Description

Meadowfoam is a winter annual, native to the Pacific Northwest region of the United States and has been domesticated other temperate areas of Europe and the Southern Hemisphere.

Characteristics

Oil is clear pale yellow, slight sweet to none odour

Properties

Easy skin absorption, UV protective properties, emollient.

Constituents

Erucic Acid (%), Oleic Acid (%), Linoleic Acid (%)

Uses

Established for use in cosmetics because of its long chain fatty acids, it has good spreadability, moisturizing, and UV protective properties. With exceptional stability, meadowfoam oil has extended shelf life and is a key ingredient for hair, lip and skin care products.

Cautions:

None known