Catnip (Nepeta cataria) Essential oil

Regular price $893.23

 

Catnip Oil

COA       MSDS

Botanical binomial: Nepeta cataria

Family: Lamiaceae

Other names: Catmint, Catswort

Country of Origin: Canada

Part of plant used in production: Leaf and stem

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Catnip is a perennial, herbaceous plant blooming late spring to autumn. Resembling typical members of the mint family.
Characteristics: The oil is a clear, yellow to light brown liquid that is rich, herbaceous in aroma with a mild floral note.
Properties: Sedative, Carminative, Diuretic, Nervine, Emmenagogue, and Diaphoretic.
Constituents: Nepetalactone, β-caryophyllene, α-humulene, carvone, cis ocimene, limonene, α-pinene, β-pinene.
Uses: Traditionally, catnip is used as an insect repellant. It also helps in alleviating fever, migraine, ulcers and nervous system disorders as well as easing muscular, intestinal or menstrual cramps.
Blends well with Grapefruit, lavender, lemon, marjoram, peppermint, orange, rosemary, spearmint.
Interesting Facts: The herb is a stimulant for felines, where most find an intense attraction to them – this is where the name Catnip derived from.
Safety: Avoid during pregnancy