News

The Echo Well Interview with Vera Matovina from Plant's Power on Essential Oils

Posted by Plant's Power Blogger on

Enjoj: Echo Well Interview

Read more →


Discovering Latin American Essential Oils

Posted by Plant's Power Blogger on

Latin American countries are beginning to shine in terms of essential oil production from local and popular plants. El Salvador is famous for it's production of Peru Balsam. Paraguay is the main producer of Guaiacwood oil, Cabreuva, Vetiver, Petitgrain ( C.  aurantium), and Guayil acetate.

Plant Power has connected with distillers in these regions and looks forward to providing you with ethically sourced, unique essential oils and absolutes. 

Read more →


What we're up to

Posted by Plant's Power Blogger on

Fall news from Plant's Power   What we've been up to (summer 2018) In June, the Plant’s Power team attended the 2018 HSCG Soapmakers conference in Toronto. It was a great way for us to get to know the soapmaking industry better and network with soap makers.   What we're up to now We are also really excited to be attending the IFEAT Flavour and Fragrance symposium in September in Cartagena, Colombia. Drop us a line if you will be there yourselves, we would love to connect in person! Summer Harvest season is wrapping up but the Fall manufacturing rush...

Read more →


EXTENDING SHELF LIFE OF PRODUCTS WITH NATURAL PRESERVATIVES

Posted by Plant's Power Blogger on

What are Preservatives? Preservatives are ingredients that can be natural or synthetic. They are essential ingredients in formulations to protect the product from microbial growth or contamination induced by consumers during use1. As well as maintaining the safety and efficiacy of the product over the intended lifespan1. It is important to choose the preservative that is toxic to microorganisms but safe to humans. The classic preservative used in the industry are parabens which, are regulated by the FDA to be safe. However, with popular marketing trends of ‘paraben-free’, the use of parabens have been looked down upon due to their...

Read more →


Bergamot Oil

Posted by Plant's Power Blogger on

Common Name: Bergamot Oil Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia INCI: Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) is part of the Rutaceae family. It is defined as a hybrid between bitter orange and lemon. Like most citrus oils, it undergoes the manufacturing process called cold pressed where the rinds of the fruit are pierced and punctured in order to obtained this unique oil. Bergamot oil is described to be greenish or brownish-yellow in colour with a slight bitter aromatic taste. It is the refreshing bouquet aroma of citrus and floral notes that makes it a popular oil to work with in...

Read more →