Black spruce (Picea mariana), Cananda

Regular price $328.57

 

Black Spruce

Botanical binomial: Picea mariana

Family: Pinaceae

Other names: Bog Spruce, Eastern Spruce, Shortleaf Black Spruce, Swamp Spruce

Country of Origin: Canada

Part of plant used in production: needles and twigs

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Black Spruce is one of Canada's most abundant evergreen trees. It grows in forests all over the country on humid soil with either granite, sand or peat present. The trees can slowly grow up to 10m high, their dense clusters creating cool shade which is an ideal environment for moss and creatures of the forest.
Characteristics: A colourless, transparent oil with a soft, sweet smell.
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antiparasitic, antispasmodic, neurotonic
Constituents: bornyl acetate, camphene, pinene, 3-carene
Uses: Black spruce can be a very positive energy booster when applied on the adrenal glads. It is also used for treating post-menopause disorders, hyperthyroidism, immunodeficiency, acne and dry skin irritations and for curing bronchitis.
Blends well with Balsam poplar, ginger, scotch pine
Interesting Facts: Black spruce is used to prepare spruce beer, traditionally made by the French colonists. It has been used for centuries by the Native peoples to cure diarrhea, relieve sore throats and tooth aches and to treat burns and infections. Today, it is largely used in the paper industry due to its soft and twistable fibres.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant.