Sandalwood Spicatum Hydrosol
Botanical binomial: Santalum spicatum
Other names: Australian sandalwood
Country of Origin: Australia
Part of plant used in production: Wood
Methods of production: Steam distillation
Maintaining Hydrosol Integrity: Store in a dry location, away from light, preferably in a amber bottle. Keep storage temperature between 3°C to 5°C. Take care to ensure the hydrosol remains and is used in a sterile environment free from potential contaminants. Bottles should not be left partially full; moving smaller quantities of hydrosol to appropriately sized vessels will reduced oxidization by minimizing exposure to air. For best results use immediately, or add a preservative to increase stability and shelf life. Please keep in mind that hydrosols are fragile.
Description: Native to Western Australia, Sandalwood is a parasitic tree obtaining its nutrients from several other plant species.
Characteristics: Highly aromatic with a soft, dry, and pleasant woody aroma.
Properties: Anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, aphrodisiac.
Uses: Sandalwood hydrosol is exceptional in skin care, particularly for delicate and mature skin. It can be used directly on rosacea, psoriasis, acne. Add it to shampoo or make a rinse for oily hair. Sandalwood makes a calming and balancing aftershave.
Safety: Do not put in the eyes. Topically safe for skin.