Cajeput Essential Oil
Botanical binomial: Melaleuca Cajeputi
INCI Name: Melaleuca Cajuputi (Cajeput) Oil
Other names: Cajeput, Paperbark Tree, Swamp Tea Tree, Broad Leaved Tea Tree
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Part of plant used in production: Leaf
Methods of production: Steam distillation
Characteristics: Clear to slightly light yellowish mobile liquid. Nice fresh scent with a camphorous aroma and slight sweet, floral finish.
Properties: Antimicrobial, decongestant, antispasmodic, carminative,
Constituents: 1,8 Cineole, alpha-Pinene, Beta-Pinene, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol
Uses: Use to aid insect bites, oily skin, muscular aches and pains, asthma, colds, acne, dermatitis.
Blends well with: lavender, rosemary, cardamom, eucalyptus, tea tree
Safety: Skin sensitization. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.