seabuckthorn fruit oil
Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2 extract semi-solid (Hippophae rhamnoides)
seabuckthorn fruit oil
Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2 extract semi-solid (Hippophae rhamnoides)

Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2 extract semi-solid (Hippophae rhamnoides)

$62.99 - $227.30
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU 01300337:5kg
Category Carrier Oils

Seabuckthorn Pulp CO2 Extract semi-solid lipids

COA                   MSDS

Botanical binomial: Hippophae rhamnoides

INCI Name: Hippophae rhamnoides Fruit pulp dried Extract

Family: Elaeagnaceae

CAS No.: 90106-68-6

EINECS No.: 290-292-8

Country of Origin: China

Part of plant used in production: Fruit pulp diied

Methods of production: CO2 Extract, 

 

Description

Hippophae rhamnoides is a throny shrub that is native to the coastline of Europe and Asia.

Characteristics

Seabuckthorn is a deep amber/red oil that has a musky aroma.

Properties

Anti-viral, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidants.

Constituents

Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid.

Uses

Seabuckthorn oil is excellent for dry, itchy, irritated and weathered skin; promoting hydration, elasticity and skin regeneration. It is also used to treat wounds, scars, burns, sunburn, stretch marks and wrinkles.

It is also beneficial for rosacea, a chronic inflammation skin condition.

RECENTLY VIEWED