Zoom the image with mouse

Sandalwood (Santalum Album) 5% diluted in jojoba oil

$42.14
Size :
Terms & conditions

Sandalwood Album 5% Diluted in Jojoba  Oil

COA                  MSDS

Botanical binomial: Santalum album

Family: Santalaceae

Other names: White sandalwood, Mysore sandalwood, East Indian sandalwood

Country of Origin: Indonesia

Part of plant used in production: Heartwood

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Native to Western Australia, Sandalwood is a parasitic tree obtaining its nutrients from several other plant species.

Characteristics: Santalum album is a clear, pale yellow to colourless liquid that has an oriental and balsamic base note with a medium aroma of soft, rich, sweet and woody.

Properties: Anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, aphrodisiac, perfumery

Constituents: 95% Jojoba oil, 5% Santanum Album, ( Santalol 90%), Santalene, Lanceol

Uses: Sandalwood oil has a long history of use as traditional medicine for genital and urinary infections, digestive complaints, dry coughs, persistent coughs, throat irritations, laryngitis, nervous disorders, depression and anxiety.

It is also widely used in skin care product due to its re-hydration and moisturizing properties to treat dry, cracked and chapped skin, rashes and acne.

In perfumery, it is used as a blender with woody and floral scents.

Safety: For external use only. Should be diluted prior to skin application. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. May cause skin irritation for some individuals, a skin patch test is recommended prior to use. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy.

 

Returns and exchanges are accepted within 15 days of delivery. Please contact us within 15 days of delivery if you would like to return or exchange any of the items in your order. You must contact us before shipping your order back. Delivery date is determined by the date your tracking information says it was delivered.

We are able to accept unopened/unused items for return within 15 days of being shipped that have their original label, and safety seal intact. Once a product has been opened or altered in any way it cannot be returned. Sale, sample, or discounted items are not eligible for return. All returns need to be approved by management.

If the item you would like to return meets our requirements, please contact us at storemanager@plantspower.ca. A representative will followup with you.

When returning a item, please ensure that it is packaged with the same care it arrived to you. In the event that the return item arrives to us damaged we will not be able to provide any refund.

We do not refund shipping. You will be responsible for the cost of return postage. We require that you provide a tracking number for all return items.

Once your return arrives to our warehouse and the item has been assessed, you will receive an email notification through our online store that a refund has been issued.

PLEASE NOTE: All returns are subject to a restocking fee of $10.00 or 20%, whichever is a greater amount.


Customer satisfaction is of the utmost importance to us. Should you have any problem with your order, please contact us at storemanager@plantspower.ca. A representative will follow up with you.
You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered