Pumpkin Seed (Cucurbita pepo) Carrier Oil- Refined
Pumpkin Seed (Cucurbita pepo) Carrier Oil- Refined

Pumpkin Seed (Cucurbita pepo) Carrier Oil- Refined

$13.38 - $81.36
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU 0130069:500ml
Category Carrier Oils

Pumpkin Seed Oil- Refined

COA      MSDS

 Botanical binomial: Cucurbita pepo

INCI name: Cucurbita pepo seed oil

CAS No.: 8016-49-7 / 89998-03-8

 Country of Origin: China

 Part of plant used in production: Seed

 Methods of production: Cold Pressed

Characteristics

Emollient, skin conditioning

Pumpkin seeds contain 40-50% of the oil. The unrefined pumpkin seed oil has an orange yellow colour and refined oil is light yellow in colour.

Fatty acid composition:

Majority of fatty acid in Pumpkin seed oil is:

Linoleic acid 18:1 ( essential fatty acid) 21-47%

or

α Linolenic acid 18: 2 42%.


Saponification value: 174-205

Iodine value: 103-134

Phytosterols: 2,940mg/kg

Terpene Squalene 3,530mg/kg

Phenols 2.8 mg/kg (p-coumaric acid 1.8mg/kg)

Vitamin E 508 mg/kg (γ tocopherol 423 mg/kg)

Carotenoids β Carotene 5.5 mg/kg

Uses

Pumkin seed oil can be used in moisturising and anti-aging products. Because of the high level of essential fatty acids (Linoleic and Linolenic) it has anty-inflammatory and regenerative properties.

The presence of carotene, squalene and vitamin E gives this oil antioxidative properties.


Pumpkin seed oil can be used in body care, facial creams, lotions and sunscreams to help with moisturisation particularly for dry and damaged skin. It is very good in massage oil formulations.

Sugested use lavel: Lotions and creams 4-10%, Balms 4-10%, Bar soaps 2-7%, Hair conditioners

3-5%.


To extend the oxidative stability and shelf life of the product, Pumpkin seed oil should be mixed with more stable oils such as meadowfoam or jojoba oil.

 

RECENTLY VIEWED