Pomegranate seed oil Virgin, Carier Oil

Regular price $57.29

Botanical binomial: Punica granatum

Family: Lythraceae

Country of Origin: Turkey

Part of plant used in production: seeds

Methods of production: Cold pressed

Description: A fruit-bearing deciduous tree that is between 5-10 metres high. Pomegranates have been cultivated in the Mediterranean, Persian, and North Indian regions since ancient times and play an important part of many cultural anecdotes.
Characteristics: Pale yellow to soft amber coloured oil
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, anti-oxidant, emollient, regenerative, moisturizing, cleansing, conditioning, hormone-balancing for both men and women, reduces dandruf and makes hair feel silky smooth.
Constituents: Vitamin E (tocopherol), Omega 9 (oleic acid), punicic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid, phytosterols
Uses: Massage, hair care, shampoos, face oils and serums, rejuvenating soaps and shampoo bars
Blends well with: Rose, rosehip seed oil, lavender, frankinsence, rosemary, chammomile, immortelle, coconut
Interesting Facts: : The pomegranate is native to a region from modern-day Iran to northern India. Pomegranates have been cultivated throughout the Middle East, South Asia, and Mediterranean region for several millennia.[1]
Safety: For external use only. Consult with a health professional prior to use if pregnant, breastfeeding, or are taking blood pressure lowering medication.
References: [1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pomegranate

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review