Zoom the image with mouse

Oat (Avena sativa) Carrier Oil

2 sold in last 8 hours
Plant's Power
0130062:100m
Carrier Oil
$13.24
Oat Carrier Oil COA      MSDS  Botanical binomial: Avena sativa  INCI Name: Avena sativa kernal oil  Family: Poaceae  Other names: CAS No.: 84012-26-0  Country of Origin: Denmark  Part of plant used in production: Kernel  Methods of production: Cold Pressed Description: Oat is one of the most important cereal and fodder crop. Oat...
Size :
$13.24
Terms & conditions
customers are viewing this product

Oat Carrier Oil

COA      MSDS

 Botanical binomial: Avena sativa

 INCI Name: Avena sativa kernal oil

 Family: Poaceae

 Other names:

CAS No.: 84012-26-0

 Country of Origin: Denmark

 Part of plant used in production: Kernel

 Methods of production: Cold Pressed

Description: Oat is one of the most important cereal and fodder crop. Oat seeds contain approximately 25% oil.

Characteristics: Pale light yellow in colour, Oat oil possess nearly scentless, to very faint aroma of oat flakes.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, anti-oxidant, emollient, regenerative, moisturizing, cleansing, conditioning, hormone-balancing

Constituents:     

Fatty acid composition: Palmitic acid 16:0  13.2-39.4%, Oleic acid 18:1  17.9-53%, Linoleic acid 18:2  24-53%

Palmitic acid is saturated fatty acid which gives the Oat oil stability. Linoleic acid is a essential fatty acid necessary for the function of our body and skin. Because Linoleic acid is also prone to oxidation the presence of Oleic acid and Palmitic acid make the Oat oil more stable and prolong its shelf life.

Also Oat oil has a high content of phytosterols 12,630 mg/kg (β sitosterol 6,470 mg/kg).

Vitamin E is present in the Oat oil 729 mg/kg (α tocopherol 346 mg/kg).

It also has Tocotrienols 175 mg/kg

Iodine value: 105-116

Saponification value: 180-199

% of unsaponifiables: 1.3-2.6

Solidation point 3oC

Uses: Oat oil is highly recommended in the care of sensitive, irritated, itchy, and inflamed skin. Both mature skin and stressed skin may benefit from oat oil.

It has anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties due to the content of linoleic acid, and high content of phytosterols. Phytosterols help in restoration of impaired barrier function.

Oat oil is beneficial in facial massage formulations.  

Safety: None known.

 

Returns and exchanges are accepted within 15 days of delivery. Please contact us within 15 days of delivery if you would like to return or exchange any of the items in your order. You must contact us before shipping your order back. Delivery date is determined by the date your tracking information says it was delivered.

We are able to accept unopened/unused items for return within 15 days of being shipped that have their original label, and safety seal intact. Once a product has been opened or altered in any way it cannot be returned. Sale, sample, or discounted items are not eligible for return. All returns need to be approved by management.

If the item you would like to return meets our requirements, please contact us at storemanager@plantspower.ca. A representative will followup with you.

When returning a item, please ensure that it is packaged with the same care it arrived to you. In the event that the return item arrives to us damaged we will not be able to provide any refund.

We do not refund shipping. You will be responsible for the cost of return postage. We require that you provide a tracking number for all return items.

Once your return arrives to our warehouse and the item has been assessed, you will receive an email notification through our online store that a refund has been issued.

PLEASE NOTE: All returns are subject to a restocking fee of $10.00 or 20%, whichever is a greater amount.


Customer satisfaction is of the utmost importance to us. Should you have any problem with your order, please contact us at storemanager@plantspower.ca. A representative will follow up with you.
You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered