Makrut Lime (Citrus hystrix) Leaf Essential Oil

Regular price $131.57

Makrut Lime (Thai Lime)

COA       MSDS

Botanical binomial: Citrus hystrix

Family: Rutaceae

Other names: Makrut Lime, Thai Lime, Kaffir Lime

Country of Origin: Indonesia

Part of plant used in production: Leaves

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: C. hystrix is a thorny bush, 2 to 11 metres (6 to 35 ft) tall, with distinct double leaves.
Characteristics: A pale yellow to yellow colour. The scent is quite strong of citrus and citronellol.
Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant,and sedative on the nervous system, tonic.
Constituents: citronellol, limonene, nerol
Uses:
Blends well with Basil, bergamot, cedarwood, geranium, lavender, lemon, palmarosa, petitgrain, rosemary, and tea tree.
Safety: Non-toxic. Can be sensitizing and irritating for some individuals therefore should not be applied to the skin at dilutions over 3%. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.