Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Botanical binomial: Backhousia citriodora
Other names: Lemon Scented Myrtle, Lemon Scented Iron Wood, Sweet Verbena Tree, Sweet Verbena Myrtle.
Country of Origin: Australia
Part of plant used in production: Leaf
Methods of production: Steam Distillation
Characteristics: Clear yellow liquid with typical high citral scent and lemon like undertone.
Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, and sedative on the nervous system, tonic.
Constituents: Geranial, neral, nerol
Uses: It's leaves are used in a wide variety of food and beverage products including very popular tea. The essential oil is used in the cosmetic and household products industries.
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rosemary, Tea Tree.
Interesting Facts: Contains 90-98% citral and is the highest natural source of citral.
Safety: Non-toxic. Can be sensitizing and irritating for some individuals therefore should not be applied to the skin at dilutions over 3%. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.