Lavender 40-42 Natural

Regular price $97.25

 

Lavender 40/42 Natural

 COA

INCI Name: Lavender Augustifolia (Lavender) Oil

 

CAS No.: 800-28-0

Country of Origin: France

Part of plant used in production: Fresh flowering tops

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description:

The lavender plant grows to about 1 meter in height producing long thin purple-blue flowers. Star shaped hairs cover the plant, which are made up of oil glands.

Characteristics:

Lavender 40/42 is floral, herbaceous, fresh scent with balsamic woody undertone.

Properties:

Analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, diuretic, hypotensive, tonic.

Constituents: Linalool, lynalyl acetate
Uses:

Of all the lavenders, lavender 40/42 has the most floral scent making it great for uses in the productions of soaps, candles, purfumes, and cosmetics.

Blends well with

Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lemon, lemongrass, mandarin, marjoram, oakmoss, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, tea tree, thyme, vetiver

Interesting Facts: Since the ancient times, lavender has been used for perfumes and baths. It's very name is derived from the Latin lavare- to wash. Herbalists regarded lavender as the most versatile essential oil.
Safety:

It is a uterine stimulant, therefore it should be avoided during pregnancy. For topical uses only and avoid contact with eyes and mouth.