Kukui Nut (Aleurites moluccana) Carrier Oil

Regular price $68.89

Kukui Nut Carrier Oil- Unrefined

Botanical binomial: Aleurites moluccana

INCI Name: Aleurites moluccana Seed Oil

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Other names: Candle nut

CAS No.: 8015-80-3

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Fruit

Methods of production: Cold-pressed

 

Characteristics

Kukui nut oil is a light yellow to yellow semi-clear liquid with a light, sweet aroma typical of carrier oils.

Properties

Anti-oxidants

Constituents

Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, Oleic acid, Linoleic, α-Linolenic

Uses

Kukui nut oil is excellent for all skin types, especially dry, mature and damaged skins. It is rejuvenating and soothing to the skin. Also great for skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne, aging skin and eczema.