SHIPPING: During Canada Post Strike we use CanPar or ShipTime. Rates are still calculated by Canada Post during check out.



Kukui Nut (Aleurites moluccana) Carrier Oil

Regular price $23.50

Kukui Nut Carrier Oil

Botanical binomial: Aleurites moluccana

INCI Name: Aleurites moluccana Seed Oil

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Other names: Candle nut

CAS No.: 8015-80-3

Country of Origin: Hawaii

Part of plant used in production: Fruit

Methods of production: Cold-pressed

 

Description

Kukui nut tree is Hawaii’s official state tree that was brought to Hawaii by early polynesian settlers. They are characterized by their light green silvery foliage.

Characteristics

Kukui nut oil is a semi-clear liquid with a light, sweet, and nutty aroma.

Properties

Anti-oxidants

Constituents

Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, Oleic acid, Linoleic, α-Linolenic

Uses

Kukui nut oil is excellent for all skin types, especially dry, mature and damaged skins. It is rejuvenating and soothing to the skin. Also great for skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne, aging skin and eczema.