Jasmine grandiflorum (Jasminum grandiflorum) absolute

Regular price $1,409.61

 

 Jasmine grandiflorum absolute 

Botanical binomial: Jasminum grandiflorum L.

Family: Oleacae

INCI Name: Jasminum grandiflorum (Jasmine) Flower Oil


Other names:
Royal jasmine, Catalonian and Spanish jasmine

Country of Origin: Egypt, India, Morocco

Part of plant used in production: Flowering tops

Methods of production: Solvent extract

Description:

Jasmine is a very famous flower with a strong yet sweet, pleasing and romantic fragrance.

Characteristics:

Dark orange to brown absolute with an intense exotic, highly diffusive odour, with a waxy-herbaeous, oily-fruity and tea-like undertone.

Properties:

Anti-depressant, anti-septic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactogogue, emmenagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine substance.

Constituents:

Benzyl acetate, Benzyl benzoate, Linalool, Indole, Eugenol, Isojasmone, Farnesene, Phytols

Uses:

Jasmine absolute is used as a holistic treatment for apathy, fear, hysteria, hypochondria, uterine disorder, muscle relaxation and coughs, depression, calming, purifying, cleansing, aphrodisiac.

Blends well with

Frankincense, sandalwood, lemongrass, geranium, helichrysum, melissa, wild orange, rose and spearmint.

Interesting Facts:

The flowers are harvested in the morning when they are still closed. They then open in the evening and are processed overnight. The bud has practically no smell at all compared to the flower when open; where it loses all its fragrance, when the flower opens on the bush.

Safety: For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.