Hinoki Branch Essential Oil
Botanical binomial: Chamaecyparis obtusa
INCI name: CHAMAECYPARIS OBTUSA WOOD OIL
Other names: Japanese Cypress, Hinoki Cypress
Country of Origin: Japan
Part of plant used in production: Branch
Methods of production: Steam Distillation
Description: Hinoki Branch oil is obtained through distillation of the branchesof the Hinoki Tree.
Characteristics: Clear, yellow oil with a citrus-conifer like aroma with woody notes.
Properties: decongestant, parasympathetic, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiviral
Constituents: alpha-Pinene, 2-beta-pinene, beta-Myrcene, alpha-Terpinolene, L-Bornyl acetate, Camphene, Sabinene, Carene, Cymene,
Uses: Great for aromatherapy, cosmetic and perfuming applications.
Blends well with: Clary Sage, Cedarwood atlas, Lavender, Neroli, Ylang Ylang,Yuzu, Geranium
Safety: For external use only. Should be diluted prior to skin application. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. May cause skin irritation for some individuals, a skin patch test is recommended prior to use. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy.