Grapefruit Pink (Citrus paradisi) Essential Oil

Regular price $145.96

Grapefruit Essential Oil - Type Pink

COA                  MSDS

Botanical binomial: Citrus paradisi

Family: Rutaceae

Other names: C. racemosa, C. maxima var. racemosa

Country of Origin: USA

Part of plant used in production: Rind

Methods of production: Cold pressed

Description: A cultivated citrus tree, grapefruit bears large yellow fruits and glossy leaves. Pink grapefruit has a pink tinge to the skin and pink flesh. It is also less common than the white grapefruit.
Characteristics: Antidepressant, antiseptic, depurative, diuretic, disinfectant, stimulant, tonic.
Properties: Antiviral, antibacterial, expectorant, neurotonic.
Constituents: Pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, geraniol, linalool, citronella, decyl acetate, neryl acetate, terpinen-4-ol
Uses: Grapefruit's uplifting effect makes the oil ideal in states of stress and depression. It acts as a lymphatic stimulant good for treating water retention and detoxifying the body. Grapefruit oil can be used to treat acne, cellulite and congested, oily skin.
Blends well with Basil, bergamot, cedarwood, carrot seed, citronella, fennel, frankincense, juniper, geranium, ginger, lavender, lime, orange, palmarosa, rosewood, rosemary, tangering, ylang-ylang
Interesting Facts: It is believed that the first grapefruit tree was cultivated in the West Indies some time in the eighteenth century. It was then known as the Shaddock fruit after the captain who first introduced it to that part of the world. It yields a very healthy fruit rich in Vitamin C which has many benefits to the human body including detoxification.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-phototoxic. Dilute before use, for topical uses only. Contact with eyes and mouth should be avoided.