Goji, Lycium Barbarum, Seed Carrier Oil, CO2 extraction

Regular price $137.29

Goji Seed Oil 


Botanical binomial: Lycium Barbarum

Family:

Other names:

Country of Origin: China, India

Part of plant used in production: Seed

Methods of production: Carbon Dioxide Supercritical Extraction

Description: Native to Asia, Goji berries are bright orange to red and are well-known in traditional medicine
Characteristics: Golden Yellow Liquid, exceptionally light in texture and easily spread
Properties: Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory,
Constituents: Linoleic Acid >60%
Uses: Beneficial for sensitive skin and eye areas as part of cosmetic formulas or on its own. Used for beauty, eye health, and for balancing lipids and glucose. Protects against UV damage and promotes youthful skin.
Blends well with: Vitamin E, Jojoba oil, Grapeseed oil, allantoin
Interesting Facts: : Goji berries are known as the red diamonds in Asia and are highly praised as part of traditional Chinese, Korean, Vietnamese, and Japanese medicine. They are also found in the Himalayas where people who consume them have exceptionally long lifespans.
Safety: Consult a healthcare practitioner before use if pregnant or nursing.

 

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review