Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) Carrier Oil

Regular price $50.00

Evening Primrose Oil

Botanical Binomial: Oenothera biennis

Family: Onagraceae

INCI name: Oenothera Biennis Oil

CAS #: 90028-66-3

EC #: 289-859-2

Country of Origin: China

Plant part used in production: Seed

Methods of production: Cold Pressed

Description: Native to eastern and central North America and naturalized in Asia, evening primrose is known for it's yellow flowers that open up in the evening. Evening primrose oil may be most familiar as a gamma linoleic acid oral supplement, however it is also a useful base oil for dry, ageing skin. 

Characteristics: Pale yellow to golden in colour. Viscous therefore best to be used in 20% dilution in a lighter base oil. 

Properties: Excellent in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema due to it's anti-inflammatory properties. Helps prevent premature skin ageing with deep moisturizing effects. Helps ease pre-menstrual tension. 

Constituents: Gamma linolenic acid, vitamins, minerals

Uses: Soapmaking, skin treatment creams, dandruff applications. 

Cautions: None known