Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) Essential Oil-China

Regular price $46.59

Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil-70/75

COA                 MSDS

Botanical binomial: Eucalyptus globulus

Family: Myrtaceae

Other names: Fevertree, gum tree, tasmanian blue gum, eucalypti aetheroleum, oleum eucalypti.

Country of Origin: China

Part of plant used in production: Leaves

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: An Australian native tree with over 700 species, Eucalyptus now grows in many places of the world including Asia and Europe. It can grow up to 90m high with long, narrow yellowish green leaves in mature trees. The flowers are an off-white colour and have a smooth, pale grey cone often covered in white powder.
Characteristics: E. globulus oil is colourless to pale-yellow with a distinct camphororus, woody-sweet odour. This is a very similar smell to the crushed leaves.
Properties: Analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, cicatrisant, decongestant, deodorant, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, hypoglycaemic, stimulant, vulnerary.
Main Constituents: pinene, 1,8 cineole, limonene, globulol, aromadendrene 
Uses: Eucalyptus globulus is used in many foods and flavours under the label eucalyptol. Many ointments, creams, and cough and cold remedies contain E. globulus due to its expectorant and decongestant properties. Eucalyptus stimulates the immune system and reduces primary inflammation. It is also very refreshing and stimulating for the mind when inhaled and a good remedy for wounds and ulcers.
Blends well with: Basil, cedarwood, citronella, frankincense, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, niaouli, pine, peppermint, rosemary, spearmint, tea tree, thyme.
Interesting Facts: Eucalyptus leaves and oil have been used as respiratory remedies in Australia for centuries. Its wood is used as timber production in Spain.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing at 10% dilution. Toxic if undiluted therefore not to be taken internally. Contact with eyes and mouth should be avoided.