Cucumber, (Cucumis Sativus) Seed Carrier Oil, Cold Pressed

Regular price $53.29

Cucumber, (Cucumis Sativus) seed Carrier Oil


Botanical binomial: Cucumis Sativus

Family:

Other names:

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Seeds

Methods of production: Cold pressed

Description: Cucumber oil is a quick-absorbing moisturizing yellow-green oil that is derived from high quality, cleaned and dried cucumber seeds.
Characteristics: Clear, yellow oil with mild, fresh cucumber aroma
Properties: Balancing, calming, softening, anti-oxidant, moisturizing
Constituents: ~14-20% Oleic Acid, 60-68% Linoleic Acid, tocopherols (Vitamin E), phytosterols, fatty acids
Uses: Moisturizing skin and hair care products, lip care, cosmetics, massage, and aromatherapy. Cucumber oil revitalizes and supports maturing, sunburned, and dry, problematic skin and hair. It can reduce stretch marks, soothe eczema, and reduce wrinkles.
Blends well with: Rosehip seed oil, jojoba, almond, apricot kernel, argan, and olive carrier oils, lavender, neroli, rosemary, thyme, frankincense essential oils
Interesting Facts: : Cucumbers have been used for centuries in India as part of a soothing and healing skincare regimen. The plant is thought to have spread to China
Safety:

 

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review