Camphor Essential Oil

Regular price $34.89

 Camphor Essential Oil

COA              MSDS

Botanical binomial: Cinnamomum camphora

Family: Lauraceae

Other names: Camphorwood, camphor laurel, common camphor

Country of Origin: China

Part of plant used in production: Wood

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Originating in Eastern Asia, the evergreen Camphor trees can grow up to 35 metres (100 feet) and hundreds of years old. They are used in the construction of temples and ships and must be at least 50 years old to produce oil. The essential oil is steam distilled using leftover wood chips, branches, and stumps then vacuum rectified for purification purposes.
Characteristics: Clear to pale yellow liquid that makes a cool, fragrant top note
Properties: Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, astringent, cooling
Constituents: 1,8 Cineole, camphene, a-pinene, p-cymene, limonene
Uses: Skin: soothes acne, inflammation, insect bites, and rashes. Tightens pores thereby improving complexion. Hair: reduces hair loss, boosts growth, disinfects scalp, eliminates lice, and improves texture. Feet: soothes callouses and removes stubborn athletes foot fungus. Mind/body healing: used in vapour rubs to reduce cough and cold symptoms, boosts circulation and immunity, promotes deep breathing and relaxation.
Blends well with: Lavender, Rosemary, Eucalyptus, Cajeput, Melissa, Chamomile, Sweet Basil, Black Spruce, Pine
Interesting Facts: : Camphor was a common perfume ingredient in the ancient Arab world. It is also used in Ayurvedic medicine to heal respiratory ailments and calm the nervous system.
Safety: For external use only. Dilute in a carrier oil and avoid contact with eyes. May cause irritation in some individuals therefore skin patch test is recommended.