Bergamot EO Cold pressed (Citrus Bergamia)

Regular price $135.55

 

Bergamot

Botanical binomial: Citrus bergamia

Family: Rutaceae

Other names: Citrus bergamia, bergamot essence

Country of Origin: Italy

Part of plant used in production: Fruit

Methods of production: Cold Pressed

Description: Bergamot, also known as bitter orange is a tree specifically cultivated for it's valuable essential oil.
Characteristics: A refreshing yet delicate scent similar to lemon and orange but with a floral overtone. Bergamot can be associated with Earl Grey tea, Eau de Cologne, and Italian folk treatment for fever.
Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, sedative, antiseptic, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, vermifuge, vulnerary, tonic, carminative
Constituents: alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, limonene, linalool, linalyl acetate, alpha-terpineol
Uses: A sedative for anxiety, depression, and nervous tension with an uplifting flowery freshness, Bergamot is best used in a diffuser or in massage blends. It is an important ingredient in perfumery and one of the most popular in men's colognes. Used to treat cold sores, chicken pox, shingles, bronchitis, tuberculosis, relieves flatulence and indigestion. It's antiseptic properties make it ideal for treating acne and oily skin conditions
Blends well with: Neroli, rosemary, basil lavender, lemon, geranium, eucalyptus, chamomile, cypress, grapefruit, juniper, jasmine, marjoram, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose otto, rose absolute, sandalwood, ylang-ylang.
Interesting Facts: : Bergamot trees cannot be propagated by seed, they can only be grafted onto bitter orange trees.
Safety: Bergamot is phototoxic and should therefore not be used before sun exposure to the skin. Dilute to less than 1% to avoid phototoxicity.