Benzoin Resinoid (Styrax benzoin)

Regular price $63.69

 

Benzoin Resinoid

Botanical binomial: Styrax benzoin

Family: Styracaceae

Other names: Sumatra benzoin, Benzoin, gum benzoin

Country of Origin: Indonesia

Part of plant used in production: Resin

Methods of production: Solvent extraction- benzyl benzoate/ ethanol

Description: Benzoin resin comes from the Styrax benzoin tree, as a thick sap. The resinoid is then produced by solvent extraction.
Characteristics: It is dark amber-coloured, with sweet balsamic vanilla-like odour. It's used as a fixative in fine perfumery, colognes, etc.
Properties: It has calming effects on the nervous system and warming effect on circulation problems.
Constituents: Benzyl benzoate, Benzoic acid, cinnamic acid
Uses: A sedative for anxiety, depression, and nervous tension. Primarily used in incense making and as a fixative in perfumery.
Blends well with: Neroli, vanilla, lavender, cedarwood atlas, peru balsam, ylang ylang, orange, sandalwood.
Interesting Facts: :
Safety: Benzoin can cause skin sensitisation in some people. Do not apply directly to skin by itself.