Coffee Oil - Roasted
Botanical binomial: Coffea arabica
Other names: Coffee
Country of Origin: Guatemala, El Salvador
Part of plant used in production: Seeds- either green or roasted
Methods of production: Cold Pressed
Description: Coffee plants naturally grow in South American rainforests. They produce small red fruits.
Characteristics: Coffee oil is thick and viscous, with a colouration of dark blackish-brown, and a warm scent of freshly brewed coffee.
Properties: Antioxidant, diuretic, stimulant, deodorizer
Constituents: Caffeine cafestol and kahweol diterpenes.
Uses: Coffee oil is used for flavoring confectionery products such as chocolate and baked goods. A popular cosmetic ingredient in products such as sun blocks, colognes and soaps. Coffee oil may help in the treatment of headaches, asthma and to increase heart and lung activity.
Blends well with: Coffee is best used on its own but can be combined with peppermint, spearmint, or vanilla for an appetizing sweet scent.
Safety: Use caution if pregnant, or if you have hypertension. Coffee may cause heart palpation in some individuals.