Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) Macerated Oil

Regular price $65.36

Comfrey Oil

 

Botanical binomial: Symphytum officinale

INCI Name: Helianths annue seed oil

Family: Boraginaceae

Other names:

CAS No.: 84696-05-9 / 8001-21-6

EINECS No.: 283-625-3 / 232-273

Country of Origin: France

Part of plant used in production: Leaves and roots.

Methods of production: Macerated in CP sunflower oil

 

Description

A perennial herb with black, turnip-like root and large, hairy broad leaves bearing small, bell-shaped flowers.

Characteristics

Properties

Anti-inflammation, Analgesic, Astringent

Constituents

Allantoin, Pyrrolizidine alkaloids.

Uses

Comfrey oil is commonly used in skin cases due to the high content of allantoin that promotes new skin cell growth. This is great for treatments for skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema. It is topically applied to the skin to treat ulcers, wounds, joint inflammation, bruises, rheumatoid arthritis, swollen veins, gouts and fractures.