Lavender Essential Oil
Botanical binomial: Lavandula angustifolia
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Other names: Lavandula Officinalis, L. Vera, True Lavender, Lavandulae Aetheroleum, Oleum Lavandulae
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Part of plant used in production: Fresh flowering tops
Methods of production: Steam Distillation
Description: A highly aromatic evergreen woody shrub with narrow leaves and violet-blue flowers growing up to 1 metre high.
Characteristics: Thin colourless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet herbaceous, refreshing floral odour with a slight woody camphoraceous note.
Properties: Analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, vulnerary.
Constituents: Camphor, terpinen-4-ol, linalool, linalyl acetate, lavandulyl acetate.
Uses: Many uses in natural food flavours, baked goods, frozen dairy, gelatin, pudding. Widespread usage in perfumery and cosmetics including lavender waters, colognes, chypres, and florals. Lavender oil is renown for its sedative attributes. It relieves stress , insomnia, depression, and migraines by inhibiting both sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system functions. It also heals the skin from minor burns and inflammation; great for sunburns and insect bites and treats colds, coughs, sinus and flus.
Blends well with: Bay, Bergamot, German and Roman Camomile, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood, Ylang Ylang.
Interesting Facts: Since the ancient times, lavender has been used for perfumes and baths. It's very name is derived from the Latin lavare- to wash. Herbalists regarded lavender as the most versatile essential oil.
Safety: Non-irritant, non-toxic, non-sensitizing at 10% dilution. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.