Sunflower Seed Carrier Oil - High Oleic - Refined - Organic
Botanical binomial: Helianthus annuus
INCI Name: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Other names: Sunflower seed oil High Oleic
CAS No.: 8001-21-6
Country of Origin: USA, Ukraine, Netherlands, Italy
Part of plant used in production: Seed
Methods of production: Cold Pressed, Refined
High Oleic Sunflower oil is of high grade with longer shelf life compared to other grades. The high oleic acid content ensures better ability to store the product without oxidization.
A tall single flower that can grow up to 3 meters with its distinct yellow petals.Characteristics:
Sunflower oil is a slightly viscous liquid that is light yellow in colour.Constituents:
Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid.Uses:
Sunflower oil is used in skincare products due to its ability to mimic human sebum offering good absorption and barrier properties. It is also used to promote healing to wounds that are not healing properly and skin injuries. As well as treating arthritis, psoriasis, and eczema.
It makes a great anti-aging treatment due to the anti-oxidant properties help in the prevention of fine lines and wrinkles.