Sage Essential Oil
Botanical binomial: Salvia officinalis
Other names: Dalmatian Sage, Garden Sage, True Sage
Country of Origin: Albania
Part of plant used in production: Leaf
Methods of production: Steam Distillation
Description: A small woody herbaceous perennial plant that is native to Spain and southern France.
Characteristics: Sage oil has a fresh, warm-spicy, herbaceous, somewhat camphoraceous aroma.
Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-microbial, Anti-oxidant, Antiseptic, Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Anti-bacterial, Cholagogue and Choleretic, Cicatrisant, Depurative, Digestive, Disinfectant, Emenagogue, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Laxative, and Stimulating substance.
Constituents: Thujone, Camphor, Borneol, 1,8-Cineole
Uses: Sage oil is a popular ingredient in many cosmetic and skincare products. It helps manage dermatitis, herpes, psoriasis, sinusitis, asthma, and bronchitis. It reduces the inflammation of skin, stomach and intestines along with protecting against the body from microbial and bacterial infections.
Sage can be used in massage oils, aromatherapy sprays, and hair care formulas.
Safety: Avoid use during pregnancy. For external use only. Should be diluted prior to skin application. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. May cause skin irritation for some individuals, a skin patch test is recommended prior to use. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy.