Rosemary antioxidant oil sol. (Rosmarinus Officinalis)

Regular price $37.95

Rosemary Antioxidant Extract- Oil Soluble

COA

Botanical binomial: Rosmarinus officinalis

Family: Labiatae

Other names: R. coronarium, rosmarini aetheroleum

Country of Origin: Raw material is from Greece, production in Germany

Part of plant used in production:  Leaves

Method of production: CO2 extraction

 

Description

Rosemary antioxidant is made using whole, fresh Rosemary leaves. The leaf is put through CO2 extraction, which creates a highly concentrated product. This is then blended with olive oil to help increase its solubility.

Characteristics

Mild rosemary aroma should not have an olfactory effect on products

Properties

100% oil soluble substance, safe liquid extract.

Uses

Prolongs shelf- life of various carrier oils.

Natural preservative for cosmetics, creams, lotions, and other compounds.

Rapidly dissolves in and stabilizes carrier oils

Blending

Recommended blending of 0.2-0.4% with carrier oils such as sunflower oil, jojoba oil, soybean, peanut, coconut oil.

Safety/storage

Mix well with other products. It will not be effective with pH values higher than 8.5. It should not be in contact with iron, copper, or other metals, especially at high temperatures. Rosemary Antioxidant should be used up within 2 months of opening or 18 months if kept sealed.

Keep away from direct sunlight and heat sources.