Prickly Pear (Opuntia ficus indica) Seed Oil- Virgin
Botanical binomial: Opuntia ficus indica
Other names: Indian fig opuntia, Barbary fig, cactus pear, spineless cactus
Country of Origin: Morocco
Part of plant used in production: Seeds
Methods of production: Cold Pressed, unrefined
Characteristics: Sought after for it's ability to nourish the skin while not leaving an oily residue.
Constituents: Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid
Uses:Popular ingredient in many cosmetics. Sought after for it's ability to nourish the skin while not leaving an oily residue.
Safety:Safe for topical use