Peppermint (Mentha piperita) Essential Oil

Regular price $81.13

Peppermint Essential Oil

COA                      MSDS

Botanical binomial: Mentha piperita

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Other names: Mitcham mint, balm mint, brandy mint

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Leaves and flowering tops

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: A perennial herb with underground runners which make it easy to propagate. Peppermint, which has several different species, is the most common of the mints as it is highly valued for its therapeutic properties.
Characteristics: Peppermint oil is colourless to pale yellow and has a piercing grassy-menthol refreshing odour with a deep balsamic undertone.
Properties: Analgesic, anaesthetic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor, vermifuge.
Constituents: Menthol, menthone, isomenthone, 1,8-cineole, limonene, pinene, pinene
Uses: Peppermint is recommended by many professionals for its uplifting and energizing attributes. It allows people to clear their minds and refresh the spirits, promoting concentration. This makes it wonderful for offices, conference rooms and classrooms. The oil is proven to benefit those with digestive disorders such as indigestion, stomach pains, flatulence and diarrhea. Because it is a strong anaesthetic, peppermint oil relieves soft tissue pain, joint pain and insect bites. It also cools the skin, easing irritation and inflammation.
Blends well with Basil, bergamot, cajeput, cedarwood, cypress, eucalyptus, lemon, lime, marjoram, niaouli, pine, rosemary, spearmint, thyme.
Interesting Facts: Mint has been mentioned in many ancient herbals including those of the Egyptians and Greeks. The word mint is derived from Minthe, a nymph in Greek mythology who was turned into a plant by a jealous Persephone. Pluto who was in love with Minthe could not turn her back, so he gave the plant a fragrant aroma instead.
Safety: Dilute at 1-8%. Non-toxic, non-irritant, may be sensitizing due to menthol. Dilute before use, for topical uses only. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.