Niaouli (Melaleuca quinquenervia) Essential Oil

Regular price $66.50

 

Niaouli

Botanical binomial: Melaleuca viridiflora

Family: Myrtacea

Other names: Gomenol

Country of Origin: Madagascar

Part of plant used in production: Leaves and young twigs

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Niaouli is an evergreen tree native to Australia and New Caledonia. It has a flexible trunk and spongy bark, pointed leaves and spikes of still flowers.
Characteristics: A colourless, pale yellow or greenish oul with a sweet, fresh, camphoraceous scent.
Properties: Analgesic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, bactericide, cicatrisant, decongestant, febrifuge, stimulant,vermifuge, vulnerary.
Constituents: 1-8-cineole, terpineol, limonene, phellandrene, and pinene, linalool, and pipertone.
Uses: Considered a superb antiseptic for treating pulmonary infections such as bronchitis, catarrh, and sinus. Aids healing acne, boils, ulcers, burns and cuts. Useful for cleaning wounds. A stimulant on the mind and spirit.
Blends well with Basil, cajeput, eucalyptus, fennel, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, myrtle, orange, pine, rosemary, peppermint, tea tree, thyme.
Interesting Facts: Niaouli was introduced to Europe in the seventeenth century by voyagers. It's botanical name was assigned during Captain Cook's voyage to Australia.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritant. For topical uses only, to be diluted. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.