Moringa (Moringa oleifera) Seed Carrier Oil, Cold Pressed

Regular price $72.29

Moringa, Ben Oil, (Moringa oleifera) seed Carrier Oil, Cold Pressed

Botanical binomial: Moringa oleifera

Family: Moringaceae

Other names: Ben oil tree, benzoil tree, drumstick tree, horseradish tree, maranga

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Seeds

Methods of production: Cold pressed

Description: Moringa is a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains. Various parts of the tree can be used for nutritional, cosmetic, industrial, or medicinal purposes.
Characteristics: Pale yellow with a slight peanut scent
Properties: Emmolient, skin conditioning, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, cleansing, moisturizing, antidiabetic (cooking oil)
Constituents: 76%Oleic acid, Vitamin E: 276mg/kg, Phytosterols 9,000 mg/kg
Uses: Cosmetics: skin and hair cleanser and moisturizer. Moringa oil can be used in shampoo formulation that gives hair a healthy shine. It is becoming more popular in lip products, eye shadows, mascaras due to it’s good slip and spreadability. This is good for highly pigmented cosmetics. Food industry: cooking oil renown for cholesterol management and a nutritious alternative to more expensive oils.
Blends well with: Ylang-ylang, lavender, neroli, tea tree, almond oil
Interesting Facts: : Moringa is also called the Drumstick tree due to the shape of it's seed pods. In other places it is called the Miracle Tree due to the multitudes of uses for its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves.
Safety: Moringa is not recommended for pregnant women due to possible anti-fertiilty properties. Anyone wanting to use it for medicinal purposes should discuss the option with their healthcare provider. Moringa oil has a relatively long shelf life of up to about one year. Sore in a dark space at room temperature for best results.

 

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review