Cypress (Cupresus serpenvirens) Essential Oil

Regular price $30.58

 

Cypress

Botanical binomial: Cupressus sempervirens

Family: Cupressaceae

Other names: Mediterranean cypress

Country of Origin: France, Germany, Spain, Italy

Part of plant used in production: Fresh leaves and cones

Methods of production: Distillation

Description: An evergreen tree native to Europe with slender branches and small flowers and cones or nuts.
Characteristics: Woody, spicy, refreshing
Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, deodorant, diuretic, haemostatic, hepatic, styptic, studorific, tonic, vasoconstrictor.
Constituents: alpha- pinene, camphene, sabinene, beta-pinene, δ-3-carene, terpinolene, cedrol
Uses: Cypress oil restores calm and is said to strengthen an overburdened nervous system. For spiritual purposes, use in major decision-making to remove blocks and cleanse the spirit. For the body, use cypress oil for circulatory problems such as varicose veins and hemorrhoids. Blend with lemon, wheatgerm oil, and calendula for best results.
Blends well with: Bergamot, clary sage, fennel, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, orange, pine, rosemary, tangerine
Interesting Facts: The ancient Greeks, Romans, and Egyptians dedicated the cypress tree to their gods of the underworld. This is why cypress can be found in many cemeteries.
Safety: For external use only, dilute before use. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. Contact with eyes and mouth should be avoided.