Coconut (Cocos nucifera) MCT 60/40 Oil Fractionated
Coconut (Cocos nucifera) MCT 60/40 Oil Fractionated

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) MCT 60/40 Oil Fractionated

$14.23 - $235.80
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU 0130035:1L
Category Carrier Oils

Coconut MCT 60/40 Oil - Fractionated Coconut Oil

COA          MSDS

Botanical binomial: Cocos nucifera

INCI Name: Cocos nucifera Oil

Family: Arecaceae

CAS No.: 8001-31-8

Country of Origin: Malaysia

Part of plant used in production: Coconut Kernels

Methods of production: Esterification

 

Characteristics

Holding the same properties as conventional coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil is colourless, liquid at room temperature and has little to no odor.

Properties

Anti-septic, Anti-microbial, Anti-fungal, Anti-oxidants, Anti-aging.

Constituents

Fatty Acid composition %:
C8: 55-65
C10: 35-45

Uses

Fractionated coconut oil has a non greasy feel which penetrates the skin readily. In turn, making it a popular carrier oil for transporting essential oils and actives. Can be used in soaps, creams, lip balms, lotions, baby products and message oils.

 

RECENTLY VIEWED