Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis L.) Essential Oil

Regular price $633.79

Hyssop Essential Oil

COA          MSDS

Botanical binomial: Hyssopus officinalis

INCI Name: Hyssopus officinalis flower oil

CAS No.: 84603-66-7

EINECS No.: 283-266-2

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Part of plant used in production: Flowers

Methods of production: Steam Distillation

 

Characteristics

Hyssop essential oil is a thin pale yellow to yellow liquid. Having a sweet, herbal scent hyssop is used as a top note in scent formulas.

Blends well with

Eucalyptus, cajeput, myrtle, orange, lime, bergamot

Constituents

Pinene: 11- 28
Isopinocamphone: 22 - 49
Pinocamphon: 4.0 - 16.5

Uses

Perfumery, cosmetics, personal care products

Cautions:

For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes and mouth should be avoided.