Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) Macerated Oil-Organic

Regular price $34.65

Comfrey Macerated Oil - Organic

 

Botanical binomial: Symphytum officinale

INCI Name:

Family: Boraginaceae

CAS No.: 84696-05-9 / 8001-21-6

EINECS No.: 283-625-3 / 232-273

Country of Origin: France

Part of plant used in production: Leaves and roots.

Methods of production: Macerated in sunflower oil

 

Description

A perennial herb with black, turnip-like root and large, hairy broad leaves bearing small, bell-shaped flowers.

Characteristics

Light yellow liquid with little to no scent.

Properties

Anti-inflammation, Analgesic, Astringent

Constituents

Allantoin, Pyrrolizidine alkaloids.

Uses

Comfrey oil is commonly used in skin cases due to the high content of allantoin that promotes new skin cell growth. This is great for treatments for skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema. It is topically applied to the skin to treat ulcers, wounds, joint inflammation, bruises, rheumatoid arthritis, swollen veins, gouts and fractures.