Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus) Essential Oil

Regular price $50.29

 

Citronella Essential Oil (Indonesia)

COA           MSDS

Botanical binomial: Cymbopogon winterianus

Family: Poaceae (Germineae)

Other names: Andropogon nardus, oleum citronellae

Country of Origin: Indonesia

Part of plant used in production: Leaves

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: A tall, aromatic, perennial grass.
Characteristics: Citronella oil is yellow-brown with a powerfully fresh, lemony scent.
Properties: Antiseptic, antibacterial, deodorant, diaphoretic, febrifuge, tonic.
Constituents: Acetylizable alcohols (geraniol) (55-65%), and total aldehydes (7-15%) among others.
Uses: Citronella has an uplifting effect, easing feelings of sadness and depression. Commonly inhaled to treat colds, flus and minor infections. Citronella's deodorizing effects combat excessive perspiration as well as refreshing tired, sweaty feet.
Blends well with Bergamot, cedarwood, eucalyptus, geranium, lavender, lemon, peppermint, rosemary, sage, tea tree, thyme.
Interesting Facts: The leaves of citronella have been used for centuries for their medical and aromatic properties. It is used by many cultures for fevers, intestinal parasites, digestive and menstrual problems.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, may cause dermatitis in some individuals.