Citronella Essential Oil - Indonesia
Botanical binomial: Cymbopogon winterianus
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Other names: Andropogon Nardus, Oleum Citronella
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Part of plant used in production: Leaf
Methods of production: Steam Distillation
Description: A tall, aromatic, perennial grass native to Southeast Asia.
Characteristics: Citronella essential oil is a light yellowish brown liquid with lemon-citrus fragrance and grassy/woody undertones. Often used in aromatherapy as a middle to top note.
Properties: Antiseptic, antibacterial, febrifuge, antifungal, anti-inflammatory
Constituents: Acetylizable alcohols (geraniol) (55-65%), and total aldehydes (7-15%) among others.
Citronella essential oil is used in aromatherapy for its uplifting and refreshing effects on both the sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system, easing feelings of anxiety, stress and tension.
Not only does Citronella possess natural antifungal properties that allows it to fight against the yeast build up that causes dandruff, but it also has the ability to regulate and decrease the amount of sebum oil the scalp produces while still nourishing the skin. Citronella is a wonderful addition to both hair and beard care products such as shampoo, bar soap.
Predominantly known as a central ingredient in natural bug repellent spays and candles, Citronella essential oil also has notable healing properties which make it a wonderful addition to balms and ointments intended to alleviate arthritis, joint pain and inflammation, cuts and abrasions, bug bites, as well as various fungal infections like athletes foot.
Blends well with: bergamot, cedarwood virginian, cedarwood atlas, cypress, silver fir, frankincense, geranium, lavender, lemon, pine, sandalwood and vetiver.
Interesting Facts: The leaves of citronella have been used for centuries for their medical and aromatic properties. It is used by many cultures for fevers, intestinal parasites, digestive irritations.
Non-toxic, non-irritant, may cause dermatitis in some individuals.