Cinnamon leaf (Cinnamonum zeylanicum) Essential oil
Cinnamon leaf (Cinnamonum zeylanicum) Essential oil
Cinnamon leaf (Cinnamonum zeylanicum) Essential oil
Cinnamon leaf (Cinnamonum zeylanicum) Essential oil

Cinnamon leaf (Cinnamonum zeylanicum) Essential oil

$8.81 - $68.79
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU 0110035:1L

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

COA         MSDS

Botanical binomial: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Family: Lauraceae

Other names: C. verum, Laurus cinnamomum

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka and Indonesia

Part of plant used in production: Leaf

Methods of production: Water or Steam Distillation

Description: A tall tropical evergreen tree, cinnamon can be used for both it's bark- the familiar culinary spice, and leaves as a stimulating oil and spice.
Characteristics: A warm, spicy smell
Properties: Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, cardiac, carminative, emmenagogue, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge.
Constituents: Eugenol (80-96%), Eugenol acetate (1%), cinnamic aldehyde (3%), benzyl benzoate (3%)
Uses: Considered a cure-all in Traditional Chinese Medicine, Cinnamon oil acts as a nerve tranquilizer, tonic, and is considered good for a weak heart. Use in a diffuser to aleviate feelings of depression, weakness, or exhaustion. Cinnamon is a very effective antiseptic, digestive, and anti-rheumatic. It alleviates colds and congestions, stimulates secretions of gastric juices and is a tonic for the digestive tract.
Blends well with: Black pepper, clove, eucalyptus, frankincense, ginger, grapefruit, lavnender, lemon, orange, rosemary, tangerine, thyme, tea tree
Interesting Facts: : Cinnamon trade was one of the key reasons that led to the Portuguese discovering the route around the Cape to India.
Safety: Cinnamon leaf oil is relatively non-toxic and can be used on skin when diluted in carrier oil. Cinnamon bark oil should never be used on the skin as it is an irritant, toxin, and sensitizer.
RECENTLY VIEWED