Chamomile German (Matricaria recutita) Essential Oil

Regular price $368.42

 

Chamomile German Oil

COA       MSDS

Botanical binomial: Matricaria recutita

Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Other names: Blue Chamomile

Country of Origin: Nepal

Part of plant used in production: Flower heads

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: German Chamomile is an annual aromatic herb with branching stems, feathery leaves, and white flowers.
Characteristics: A dark blue, semi-viscous oil that has a sweet herbaceous odour with a fruity undertone.
Properties: Analgesic, anti-allergenic, anti-inflamma tory, antispasmodic, cicatrisant, hepatic, sedative, vasoconstrictor, vermifuge, vulnerary.
Constituents: Chamalulene, bisabolol, bisabolol oxide A, bisabolol oxide B
Uses: Commonly administered to relieve inflammations , cuts, acne, insect bites, toothaches, muscle pains, arthritis, menstual problems, and urinary infections. It works great on eczema, and allergies as well as decreasing redness of cheeks due to swollen capillaries. German chamomile is found in high-class perfumes because it prompts a warm, rich undertone during evaporation.
Blends well with Bergamot, carrot seed, clary sage, lavender, patchouli, jasmine, rose, sandalwood, ylang-ylang. Great for massage when diluted in evening primrose and jojoba oils.
Interesting Facts: The herb has a long medical tradition in Europe.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non sensitising.