SHIPPING: During Canada Post Strike we use CanPar or ShipTime. Rates are still calculated by Canada Post during check out.



Rose (Rosa damascena) Hydrosol

Regular price $22.82

Rose Hydrosol

 COA             MSDS

Botanical binomial: Rosa damascena

INCI Name: Rosa damascena Flower Water

Family: Rosaceae

Other names: Rose distillate

CAS No.: 90106-38-0

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Part of plant used in production: Floral petals

Methods of production: Steam distillation by-product

Preservatives: No

Storage: Ideally store between 10 to 18°C

 

Description

Rose water use dates back to as early as Egypt.

Characteristics

Rose water is a clear, colourless liquid.

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Anti-oxidant, Astringent.

Uses

Rose water is used in many skin regimes for its benefits. It helps maintain the skin’s pH balance as well as control excess oil while hydrating and rejuvenating the skin. It is also effective in the reduction of redness in irritated skin and for skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis and eczema.

The pleasant aroma of rose water makes an excellent mood enhancer. It aids in the reduction of anxiety and promotes emotional well-being.