Spearmint (Mentha spicata) Essential Oil

Regular price $75.00

 

Spearmint Oil

COA                 MSDS

Botanical binomial: Mentha spicata

Family: Lamiaceae

Other names: Mentha cardiaca, Mentha viridis

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Leaves

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Spearmint is a perennial plant flourishing in temperate climates. The leaves are oval, deep green with serrated margins.
Characteristics: Spearmint is a minty, invigorating, slightly sweeter and lighter than peppermint.
Properties: Anti-septic, Anti-spasmodic, Carminative, Cephalic, Emenagogue, Insecticide, Restorative and Stimulant substance.
Constituents: alpha-Pinene, beta-Pinene, Carvone, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Linalool, Limonene, Menthol and Myrcene.
Uses:

Used for its uplifting and refreshing aroma, spearmint oil enhances relaxation and relieves headaches. It is beneficial for the mind, providing a boost of positivity and focus. For the body, it is used to treat digestion problems, asthma, acne, insect bites, coughs, improve circulation, and aid in the proper functioning of all organ systems.

Can be used in aromatherapy, oral care, toiletries, and the food industry, as a gentler version of peppermint.

Blends well with: Basil, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary, and Jasmine.
Interesting Facts: Ancient Greeks used Spearmint to scent their bath water and help treat disease. In Ayrvedic medicine, Spearmint is used to treat digestive problems, skin conditions, and headaches.
Safety: Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. Dilute before use.