Sandalwood Spicatum Essential Oil
Botanical binomial: Santalum spicatum
Country of Origin: Australia
Part of plant used in production: Wood
Methods of production: Steam distillation
Description: Native to Western Australia, Sandalwood is a parasitic tree obtaining its nutrients from several other plant species.
Characteristics: Santalum spicatum is a clear, pale yellow to colourless liquid that has an oriental and balsamic base note with a medium aroma of soft, rich, sweet and woody.
Properties: Anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, aphrodisiac, perfumery
Constituents: Santalol , Santalene, Lanceol
Uses: It is also widely used in skin care product due to its re-hydration and moisturizing properties to treat dry, cracked and chapped skin, rashes and acne.
In perfumery, it is used in blends with woody and floral scents.
Safety: For external use only. Should be diluted prior to skin application. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. May cause skin irritation for some individuals, a skin patch test is recommended prior to use. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy.