Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Essential Oil-Organic

Regular price $120.23

 

Rosemary Oil - Organic

COA                   MSDS

Botanical binomial: Rosmarinus officinalis

Family: Labiatae

Other names: R. coronarium, rosmarini aetheroleum

Country of Origin: Morocco

Part of plant used in production: Branches, leaves and flowers

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: An evergreen perennial scrub with thick, dark green, aromatic, linear leaves.
Characteristics: Pale yellow or almost colourless essential oil with a strong, fresh, woody-herbaceous, somewhat forest-like odour. Reminiscent of fresh rosemary
Properties: Alopecia, antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, anti-spasmodic.
Constituents: alpha- pinene, beta-pinene, 1,8-Cineole, Camphor, Myrcene, Borneol, Limonene, Linalool
Uses: Rosemary oil has a mesmerizing aroma that makes it a great inhalant, boosting mental energy while clearing the respiratory tract. It is also used for aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, dull skin, exhaustion, gout, hair care, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism.
Blends well with: Rosemary combines well with other green notes such as peppermint, basil, thyme and marjoram. It works equally well with pine-smelling oils such as juniper and cypress and woods such as sandalwood and cedarwood. It is also, equally at home with citrus oils such as lemon or orange.
Safety: Rosemary oil is potentially neurotoxic depending on the level of camphor present in the oil. For topical uses only. Dilute before use, avoid contact with eyes and mouth.