Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Essential Oil

Regular price $98.57

 

Rosemary Oil

COA                   MSDS

Botanical binomial: Rosmarinus officinalis

Family: Labiatae

Other names: R. coronarium, rosmarini aetheroleum

Country of Origin: Hungary

Part of plant used in production: Branches, leaves and flowers

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: An evergreen perennial shrub with thick, dark green, aromatic, linear leaves. Rosemary has been used in traditional medicine for thousands of years.
Characteristics: Pale yellow or almost colourless essential oil with a strong, fresh, woody-herbaceous, somewhat forest-like odour.
Properties: Antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, anti-spasmodic.
Constituents: alpha- pinene, beta-pinene, 1,8-Cineole, Camphor, Myrcene, Borneol, Limonene, Linalool
Uses: Rosemary oil has a mesmerizing aroma that makes it a great inhalant, boosting mental energy while clearing the respiratory tract. It is a strong antioxidant, that is very effective in haircare products: for fighting dandruff, dull skin, and helping hair growth. It is also used for aching muscles, arthritis, exhaustion, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor circulation, and rheumatism.
Blends well with:

Rosemary combines well with other green notes such as peppermint, basil, thyme and marjoram.

It works equally well with pine-smelling oils such as juniper and cypress and woods such as sandalwood and cedarwood.

It is also, equally at home with citrus oils such as lemon or orange.

Interesting Facts:

Rosemary has been a sacred herb with ancient Greeks, Romans, Egyptians, and Hebrews.

It is used in ceremonies in many European cultures. In eastern Europe, wedding guests are given a stem of rosemary to pin over their hearts as a sign of honour and remembrance.

Safety: Rosemary oil is potentially neurotoxic depending on the level of camphor present. For topical uses only. Dilute before use, avoid contact with eyes and mouth.