SHIPPING: During Canada Post Strike we use CanPar or ShipTime. Rates are still calculated by Canada Post during check out.



Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) Essential Oil

Regular price $106.85

Patchouli Essential oil - Dark

COA     MSDS

Botanical binomial: Pogostemon cablin

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Other names: P. patchouly var. suavis

Country of Origin: Indonesia

Part of plant used in production: Sun dried leaves and young shoots

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: A perennial herb growing up to 1 metre high with a sturdy, hairy stem, large, fragrant, furry leaves and white flowers.
Characteristics: Patchouli oil is a viscous dark orange or brown with a strong, earthy, sweet-herbaceous, woody-balsamic, long-lasting odour.
Properties: Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, insecticidal, sedative.
Constituents: Patchouli alcohol, guaiene, caryophyllene, bulnesene, seychellene, patchouline, patchouline, pogostol
Uses: Perfumery- including oriental bases, woody bases, fougeres and chypres.
Blends well with Bergamot, black pepper, clary sage, frankincense, geranium, ginger, lavender, lemongrass, myrrh, neroli, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, and ylang-ylang.
Interesting Facts: Patchouli was a renown antidote to snake and insect bites in India and China.In the Victorian era, it was used to treat Indian carpets from deteriorating from insects and fungi.
Safety: A 10% dilution is recommended. Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritant. For topical uses only, avoid contact with eyes and mouth.